Categories

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY - KEEPING YOUR DATA SAFE

This privacy policy sets out how Fireparts.com uses and protects any information that we retain when you use this website.

Please read in conjunction with our TERMS OF BUSINESS

How we use your information

We only collect, use and hold information that we need to process your order.  

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t then you may not be able to purchase a product from us. It would also be difficult for us to be able to provide you with an optimal level of customer service.

The guide below details what information we collect and how & why we use it.

 

Your Name, Address & Contact & Order Details

We obtain this information when you place an order with us either on our secure server website or over the telephone or email.


HOW we use this information


WHY we use this data?

Getting in touch with you about your order or enquiry


We may need to get in touch with you about your order or if you have requested information from us by email.  We’ve got to do this to perform our obligation to process your order or enquiry with us.


Sending you service messages by text or email.

 

We do this to improve your customer experience.  Things like making you aware your delivery is being processed, dispatch and delivery information.  The courier may also send you a text with expected delivery times.  We also send you a formal VAT invoice by email. 


Sending you information by email, SMS, post or telephone about our new products and services

 

We send approx. 2 to 4 emails a year, usually when coming into the winter season to (a) give good advise on how to look after your stove (b) Updates about our business (c) to remind you we are here and you have previously purchased from us!! We only do this with your permission and you can opt out at any time if you change your mind.

Third Party Companies


We NEVER SELL your private data, its your data.  We pass on to our dispatch services including the courier:  your name, address, telephone number and order details and any notes relating to your order.  Any companies we deal with will always be data protection compliant.


For our accounting records

 

These details are needed for your invoice and our accounting and tax records.  Your name, billing address, telephone number & email address are stored on a third party secure server accounting system.   

 

If you wish to view / amend the data we hold in your web account or view previous orders LOGIN to your web account

 

Your Payment & Financial Information

This is where you have paid for items on our web shop, accounts system or over the phone with your bank card


HOW we use this information

WHY we use this data?

Taking payments and giving refunds


We have to do this to perform our obligation with you.  If you are paying online, our payment system diverts to either our accounts system or our secure gateway provider (Globalpayments or Payal). .  If you pay over the phone, your card details are keyed directly into the gateway providers secure system.

 

Your Communication History with us

This includes emails, telephone calls, post and where you have initiated chat / contact, on social media.


HOW we use this information

WHY we use this data?

Providing customer service and support


We have to do this to perform our obligation with you.  If you have additional needs or service requests and let us know, then we need to keep track of those to enable us to deliver on them.  We also keep records for each customers order (brief telephone conversations, notes and general progress of your order up to and in some cases after delivery).  This helps us to monitor your order and provide you with excellent customer service.

 

Training our team members


We want to make sure you get the best possible customer experience.  In the rare instances that we fall short of your expectations we look to learn from our errors

 

 

Information about your devices and how you use our website and app

We collect your IP address, device type and your location data (if you choose to share location with us) when you browse our site. We also track how you use our website.


HOW we use this information

WHY we use this data?

Improving our website


We always aim to make our customer online experience a good one.  Data about the type of browser & device our customers use helps us build & tailor our site to different customers devices & browsers.

Protecting our website


IP addresses are recorded by many websites & payment gateways, this is to help prevent (or block certain IP addresses to help with fraud prevention.  We also need to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

Your responses to promotions, competitions and surveys


HOW we use this information

WHY we use this data?

Improving our customer service


We can only do things better if we know what went wrong, and we can give our team members a big pat on the back when they go above and beyond. We from time to time publish all of our email feedback received from you against product listings, we only publish from personal you’re your first name and area.  If you do not want any feedback published, please advise at time of providing.

Running the promotion or competition


We occasionally send out (3x max per year) promotions or customer loyalty coupons, we very much value our existing customers and do everything we can to keep the cost of running their appliances to a minimum.  If we can’t use your data then you won’t be able to take advantage of our loyalty discounts (we notify by email). You can OPT OUT of this at any time or on unsubscribe link in emails we send to you.


 

Other ways we use your data

We sometimes aggregate personal information and use it for purposes including data analysis, developing new products and services, research, testing of IT systems and improving our website and app. When the data is aggregated the detail relating to an individual is not separately identifiable.

Where appropriate our data is also anonymised so that it does not individually identify you.

Sharing your information

We do not and will never sell your personal data to a third party for the simple reason that it’s yours, not ours.

There are instances where we do need to share your data to be able to provide you with the services you are requesting or required by law.  These include, but are not limited to:

  • Companies which provide our payment services, courier services or stock dispatch services
  • Professional service companies such as our data cleansing and direct mail providers
  • Our IT and web hosting providers
  • Legal and governmental agencies
  • Social media where you directly tag us or link to our products or services

We only work with companies who take the same amount of care with customer data as we do.

Where possible we also anonymise data before sharing it and use aggregated data where it makes sense.  We only share individual personal data where there is no alternative.

Keeping your information

We hold onto your data until you advise us you wish to close your account.  You may also edit, change, delete your contact details details from your ONLINE WEB ACCOUNT.  If you do not have an account, then email us with the changes. If you would like us to go further and delete your order data, please contact us.

We perform regular reviews of all the data we hold and assess whether it still needs to be kept.  If there is no valid reason for us to keep it then we delete or destroy it. 

Marketing, Technical, Discount Coupon Messages 

We tailor our messages so we hopefully only contact you about things of interest to you, WE SEND NO MORE THAN 3 X MESSAGES PER YEAR.  They are usually informative advsing our customers how to look after their stove, usually with a discount coupon.  These can be by email, mail, text, or telephone.  You can opt out of receiving messages at any time by letting us know your full name, postcode, email address and phone number.  Our messages of this type will always have an ‘unsubscribe’ link.

To stop receiving commication circulars from us (we only send 3 max a year) ....

  • If we have sent you a circular email, unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email (when you do this you will be immediately taken off our technical advise email list)
  • By telephone. Call 01827 713322
  • By completing a CONTACT FORM with message STOP MAIL
  • By post to 'Data Protection Officer, Fireparts.com, 176 Long Street, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 1AE' with message STOP MAIL

​We send only 3 (max) emails per year, we try make them informative and give advise about how to look after your stove when approaching the winter season.


To review previous order information and change contact data...
  • LOG IN TO YOUR ACCOUNT  using the email address we hold for you, here you can view previous orders, review / edit contact details, change email address & password.
  • By telephone. Call 01827 713322
  • By post to 'Data Protection Officer, Fireparts.com, 176 Long Street, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 1AE' with details of your request.

Once you do this we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.  It may take up to 28 days for all our systems to be updated following receipt of your request.

'Stop Mail' requests will not stop service communications such as communications relating to either a recent order or a new order.

If you have any questions about data and how we securely manage it, then please call us 01827 713322 or reply to this email.

Online adverts for Fireparts.com

Like many other companies we engage in online advertising.  This is to keep you updated on all the exciting things going on in our business, including offers and promotions, and to help you easily find the products and services you are interested in.

We do this using a range of digital marketing, exchanges and online advertising techniques like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, mobile identifiers and specific services like Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

Changes to this policy

This policy will be updated from time to time to reflect both the latest data protection laws and how we use and process your data. 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website which track data about your usage on our site.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights with regards to your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  These are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used – that is why we have put together this document
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you, this can be done via your online web account or by emailing us
  • The right to rectify any information we hold about you that is incorrect
  • The right to request that the information we hold about you be erased, or place restrictions on how we process it
  • The right to request that we provide the information we hold about you in a format that can be easily transferred to you or another service provider – “data portability”
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contacting us about this notice

If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, wish to exercise your rights as set out above, or have a complaint, please contact us in writing via our contact form or contact: Data Protection Officer, Fireparts.com, 176 Long Street, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 1AE

 

Policy Last Update: 23rd May 2018

 
 
PaymentLogos